背包客棧自助旅行論壇
[美國綜合]美簽的有效期從你拿到簽證的那天開始算起,不是從你入境開始算,簽證上都會有印有效期限。沒意外的話,一般都是給五年多次。只要是這五年內,沒...,或是那天去,更何況有的人五年內去多次,你總不會以為面談時就要把五年內要去的日子都訂好吧。總之你的問題是老公自己不清楚,無謂的擔心了。
訂房比價
首頁 論壇 攻略 機票比價 訂房比價 優惠專區 會員相簿 景點地圖 背包幫 搜尋 今日新文章 註冊 登入論壇
回覆   發表新主題
 
主題工具
ordtpe 的頭像
ordtpe ordtpe 目前離線
版面管理員
文章: 14,320
旅遊相簿: 131
性別: 男生
感謝: 6,218次/4,695篇
註冊日期: 2005-02-27
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-05-16, 11:06

引用:
作者: Karen Cheng (原文章)
謝謝你們,所以說美簽的有效期不會特別指定從何時開始嗎?
美簽的有效期從你拿到簽證的那天開始算起,不是從你入境開始算,簽證上都會有印有效期限。沒意外的話,一般都是給五年多次。只要是這五年內,沒人會管你去不去,或是那天去,更何況有的人五年內去多次,你總不會以為面談時就要把五年內要去的日子都訂好吧。總之你的問題是老公自己不清楚,無謂的擔心了。
2
回覆時引用此篇文章
Karen Cheng Karen Cheng 目前離線 Karen Cheng 已通過手機驗證. 門號所屬國家:Taiwan
背包至尊
文章: 205
性別: 女生
感謝: 28次/23篇
註冊日期: 2006-02-02
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-05-21, 14:33

引用:
作者: ordtpe (原文章)
美簽的有效期從你拿到簽證的那天開始算起,不是從你入境開始算,簽證上都會有印有效期限。沒意外的話,一般都是給五年多次。只要是這五年內,沒人會管你去不去,或是那天去,更何況有的人五年內去多次,你總不會以為面談時就要把五年內要去的日子都訂好吧。總之你的問題是老公自己不清楚,無謂的擔心了。
謝謝你~
真的是我們自己不清楚
今天收到護照了,果真是從發簽證那天就開始有效期了~
感謝~
回覆時引用此篇文章
Jammm Jammm 目前離線
流浪漢
文章: 2
感謝: 0次/0篇
註冊日期: 2016-05-20
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-07-29, 08:10

不好意思,今年第一次申請H1B,網路上找不太到H1B 生效以前FILE H1B amendment的資料,希望能得到一些有用的建議


昨天剛收到通知 H1B 被 RFE(Request for additional information)了, 再加上老闆通知我說想改工作地點,所以是不是可以不理那個RFE直接 FILE H1B amendment?

還是我可不可以重新申請一次 (refile H1B?),以新地點申請另一個h1b?

如果真的得等原本的H1B通過在file amendment,那一定要amendment approved 後才可以在新地點工作嗎?還是提出申請後就可以?有規定amendment要在10/1以後才能file嗎?因為10/1是H1B正式生效的日期
回覆時引用此篇文章
guyin 的頭像
guyin guyin 目前離線
客棧之光
文章: 1,076
性別: 男生
感謝: 435次/349篇
註冊日期: 2008-11-15
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-08-02, 04:35

RFE要求補那些資料呢?

原則上,H1B是由公司申請,amendment也應該是由公司來遞交。
這方面的問題,應該是接洽公司的律師,由他們來建議怎麼進行,需不需要修改。

改變工作地點,不一定要申請H1B amendment。移民局有所謂工作地點(worksite)的定義。網路上有找到這個,你可以作參考。

H1B Amendment - Filing an Amended H1B Petition

An H1B amendment is required when a material change occurs in the terms and conditions of H1B worker’s employment. A material change is any significant change to the terms and conditions of the H1B worker’s employment. Examples of material changes that would require an employer to file an amended H1B petition include:

The H1B employee’s place of employment changes to a worksite location outside the metropolitan statistical area (MSA) or “area of intended employment.”
The H1B employee’s place of employment changes to a worksite location that requires the employer to certify a new Labor Condition Application (LCA).
Changes have been made to the terms and conditions of the H1B worker’s employment.
When to File an Amended H1B Petition
The employer should file an H1B amendment in any of the above listed cases. In the case of changes made to the terms and conditions of the worker’s employment, take for example if an employer files an H1B petition for a Programmer Analyst but later promotes the worker to a Software Engineer position, an amended H1B petition should be filed along with a new LCA.

The employer does not need to file an amended H1B petition in the case of the following situations.

Worksite changes within same MSA: The employee will be working in the same area of intended employment or is moving to a worksite location within the same MSA.
Short-term placements: If the employer places the H1B worker in a new worksite location outside of the MSA for a period of less than 30 days, an H1B petition amendment is not required.
Non-worksite locations: An amended H1B petition is not required if the H1B worker is going to a non-worksite location, defined by USCIS as:
Employee is participating in a training session, conference, or seminar.
Employee spends little time at any one location.
The job is “peripatetic” in nature. For instance if the H-1B employee works primarily at one location but they occasionally travel for short periods to other locations on a casual, short-term basis. This can be reoccurring but not excessive: the USCIS states that it should not exceed 5 consecutive work days or 10 consecutive work days depending on the scenario.
Change in employer’s name: As long as the terms and conditions of the H1B worker’s employment remain the same, an amended petition is not needed.
Change in ownership structure where the new employer is a successor-in-interest: If there is a corporate restructuring or a change in ownership structure a new or amended is not needed if the new entity is a successor-in-interest of the original petitioning employer and the terms and conditions of the employment have not changed.
原文載於: 背包客棧自助旅行論壇 https://www.backpackers.com.tw/forum/showthread.php?t=134#post11207744
Filing an Amended H1B Petition
原文載於: 背包客棧自助旅行論壇 https://www.backpackers.com.tw/forum/showthread.php?t=134#post11207744
To file an amended H1B petition, the employer must file Form I-129 to notify USCIS of a material change to the H1B employment. The H1B worker may not file the H1B amendment; only the employer may file an amended H1B petition.

The H1B amendment filing fee is $1500 for filing Form I-129. The ACWIA fee is not required for filing amended H1 visa petitions.

USCIS has been slowly expanding the scenarios that require an amended H1B petition so if you have any doubts as to whether or not you might need to file a new or amended petition you should speak with your employer and your employer’s immigration counsel.
回覆時引用此篇文章
sun ming-chi sun ming-chi 目前離線 sun ming-chi 已通過手機驗證. 門號所屬國家:Taiwan
背包大俠
文章: 109
旅遊相簿: 1
性別: 男生
感謝: 13次/7篇
註冊日期: 2012-08-26
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-08-20, 21:03

引用:
作者: Karen Cheng (原文章)
我今天五月十五日去申請B2簽證(原因:去過伊朗),但我在DS-160表格上寫入境美國時間九月十號,預計待十日,但我今天面試的時候太順利,面試人員都沒要旅行計畫等資料,我就忘了跟面試人員說要更改至九月一日入境~

怎麼半?請問有辦法補救嗎?
請問什麼是B2簽証,我在2017-4月也去過伊朗,今年9月中旬要在美國洛杉磯轉機到秘魯,是否也要辦「B2簽証」。謝謝!
回覆時引用此篇文章
ICL ICL 目前離線 ICL 已通過手機驗證. 門號所屬國家:United States
客棧之光
文章: 7,571
感謝: 3,219次/2,738篇
註冊日期: 2007-09-12
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-08-20, 21:07

引用:
作者: sun ming-chi (原文章)
請問什麼是B2簽証,我在2017-4月也去過伊朗,今年9月中旬要在美國洛杉磯轉機到秘魯,是否也要辦「B2簽証」。謝謝!
台灣護照可以僅花14美金申請ESTA免簽入境許可

但是已經去過伊朗的就無法使用免簽
所以只能申請旅遊/商務美簽

所以你必須趕快開始準備申請美簽了
回覆時引用此篇文章
sun ming-chi sun ming-chi 目前離線 sun ming-chi 已通過手機驗證. 門號所屬國家:Taiwan
背包大俠
文章: 109
旅遊相簿: 1
性別: 男生
感謝: 13次/7篇
註冊日期: 2012-08-26
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-08-20, 21:23

引用:
作者: ICL (原文章)
台灣護照可以僅花14美金申請ESTA免簽入境許可

但是已經去過伊朗的就無法使用免簽
所以只能申請旅遊/商務美簽

所以你必須趕快開始準備申請美簽了
請問如果我換一本新的護照是否可行?
回覆時引用此篇文章
ICL ICL 目前離線 ICL 已通過手機驗證. 門號所屬國家:United States
客棧之光
文章: 7,571
感謝: 3,219次/2,738篇
註冊日期: 2007-09-12
舊 回覆: [討論區]美簽程序/面談/流程/案例分享(免簽資訊討論請用免簽討論主題) - 2019-08-20, 22:02

引用:
作者: sun ming-chi (原文章)
請問如果我換一本新的護照是否可行?
換新護照當然不可行
你在申請免簽ESTA的時候就會詢問你是否去過伊朗,你誠實回答去過,你的ESTA就不會通過,你就必須辦理美簽

你當然也無法說謊回答沒去過
一旦說謊被發現
大概5-10年左右都跟美國絕緣了
連到美國轉機都沒有機會
回覆時引用此篇文章
回覆   發表新主題



主題分類清單
遊記行程交通住宿景點購物飲食
金錢證件其他全部
主題工具
論壇跳轉
主題工具